Information about LiveLocal

Privacy policy

LiveLocal Privacy Policy

Last Updated: 20 April 2020

Thank you for visiting the LiveLocal website! Maintaining your trust and confidence is crucial, which is why we are absolutely committed to protecting the privacy and security of your personal information. If you have any questions about how we protect your privacy, please feel free to Contact Us.

1.    Introduction

1.1.    LiveLocal New Zealand Limited (referred to as “LiveLocal”, “we”, “us”, and “our”) complies with the New Zealand Privacy Act 1993 (“the Act”) when dealing with personal information.  Personal information is information about an identifiable individual (a natural person).

1.2.    This Privacy Policy (“this Policy”) sets out how we will collect, use, disclose and protect your personal information in conjunction with your access and use of our website. This Policy does not limit or exclude any of your rights under the Act. If you wish to seek further information on the Act, see www.privacy.org.nz.

2.    Changes to this policy

2.1.    We may change this policy by uploading a revised policy onto the website at any time. The change will apply from the date that we upload the revised policy.

3.    Who we collect your personal information from

3.1.    We collect personal information about you from you, when you provide that personal information to us, including via the website and any other related service, through any registration or subscription process, through any contact with us (e.g. telephone call or email), or when you buy or use services and products on our website.

3.2.    We will seek to collect personal information from you directly, where possible.

4.    How we may use your personal information

4.1.    Personal details are collected to make communication and use of services possible on our website. Details can be used for communication between service providers and users, and also for direct communication between users. Some personal information is visible on the profile page of each user, but those details are voluntary (except name).

4.2.    We may also use your personal information to:

  • Verify your identity.
  • Provide services and products to you.
  • Process your booking, including sending emails to confirm your booking.
  • Market our services and products to you, including contacting you electronically (e.g. by email for this purpose).
  • Improve the services and products we provide to you.
  • Undertake credit checks of you (if necessary).
  • Bill you and to collect money that you owe us, including authorising and processing credit card transactions through our payment processor Stripe Inc.
  • Respond to communications from you, including a complaint.
  • Conduct research and statistical analysis (on an anonymised basis).
  • Protect and/or enforce our legal rights and interests, including defending any claim.
  • For any other purpose authorised you or the Act.

5.    Disclosing your personal information

5.1.    We may disclose your personal information to:

  • Any business that supports our services and products, including any person that hosts or maintains any underlying IT systems or data centre that we use to provide the website or other services and products.
  • A payment processing company for the purpose of processing a charge or payment (e.g. such as Stripe Inc. through the Stripe Connect service).
  • A credit reference agency for the purpose of credit checking you.
  • Other third parties (for anonymised statistical information).
  • A person who can require us to supply your personal information (e.g. a regulatory authority).
  • Any other person authorised by the Act or another law (e.g. a law enforcement agency).
  • Any other person authorised by you.

5.2.    A business that supports our services and products may be located outside New Zealand. This may mean your personal information is held and processed outside New Zealand.

6.    Protecting your personal information

6.1.    We will take all reasonable steps to keep your personal information safe from loss, unauthorised activity, or other misuse.

6.2.    Your personal information is stored on computers. Access to the information is restricted with passwords and physical access to the computers is restricted by the server hosting company.

7.    Use of third party services

7.1.    We use third-party services (including third party analytic services) on the website to enable us to provide a better experience for our users and to improve our service. In the process of doing so, the third-party service provider has access to your personal information. The service providers may use technologies such as cookies, web server logs and web beacons to help us analyse how you use the website and/or issues with the operation of the website.

7.2.    The information collected through these means (including IP addresses) is disclosed to these service providers, who use the information to evaluate use of the website and/or any errors or defects in the website. These analytic services may also use the data collected to contextualise and personalise the marketing materials of their own advertising network.

7.3.    We also use Google Analytics which generates statistical and other information about website use by means of cookies, which are stored on users' computers. The information generated is used to create reports about the use of the website. Google will store this information. Google's privacy policy is available at www.google.com/privacypolicy.html

7.4.    We may also share anonymous aggregated information, such that no person is identified or identifiable within the information, with other third parties, including service providers, our affiliates, agents and current and prospective business partners.

8.    Accessing and correcting your personal information

8.1.    You can view, access and edit personal information associated with your account online by signing into our website using your LiveLocal account name and password. Within this area you may edit your name, email address, phone number, street address, username, password, and the description text that you may write about yourself.

8.2.    Within your LiveLocal account profile, you may also view and edit personal information stored within the Stripe Inc. payment system, such as bank account name, bank account address, bank account number, and any photo identification that Stripe may have requested when you registered your Payment information within the LiveLocal website.  This information is not stored within the LiveLocal website platform, it is held by Stripe Inc. in accordance with their privacy policy. Stripe Inc’s privacy policy is available at https://stripe.com/nz/privacy.

8.3.    Subject to certain grounds for refusal set out in the Act, you have the right to access your readily retrievable personal information that we hold and to request a correction to your personal information.  Before you exercise this right, we will need evidence to confirm that you are the individual to whom the personal information relates. Authentication based on a government-issued and valid identification document may be required.

8.4.    In respect of a request for correction, if we think the correction is reasonable and we are reasonably able to change the personal information, we will make the correction.  If we do not make the correction, we will take reasonable steps to note on the personal information that you requested the correction.

8.5.    If you want to exercise either of the above rights, please Contact Us electronically using our online message system.  Your message should provide evidence of who you are and set out the details of your request (e.g. the personal information, or the correction, that you are requesting).

8.6.    We may charge you our reasonable costs of providing to you copies of your personal information or correcting that information.

9.    Internet use

9.1.    While we take reasonable steps to maintain secure internet connections, if you provide us with personal information over the internet, the provision of that information is at your own risk.

9.2.    If you post your personal information on your profile page on our website, or within our online review system, you acknowledge and agree that the information you post is publicly available.

9.3.    If you follow a link on our website to another site, the owner of that site will have its own privacy policy relating to your personal information. We suggest you review that site’s privacy policy before you provide personal information.

9.4.    We use cookies (an alphanumeric identifier that we transfer to your computer’s hard drive so that we can recognise your browser) to monitor your use of the website.  You may disable cookies by changing the settings on your browser, although this may mean that you cannot use all of the features of the website.